Create a Report
Please provide report title
Please provide location
Please provide details
Get alerts and updates for your case! Your contact information is not shown on the website.
This information is not shown on the website. We can notify you of updates, and may contact you for more information to help resolve or follow up on your issue.
Please provide email or phone
Please provide email or phone

We do not show your email or contact info

Please accept our Terms & Conditions
Add photos or video
We recommend photos and videos to help explain your report
Add Photo/Video
Email or SMS copy of report
Enter below to get emailed a copy of your report, or sms a link to your report
Please provide email or phone
Please provide email or phone
Please accept our Terms & Conditions
Thank you for your report!


IMPORTANT - Your report is queued
It may take up to 12 hours to process your report.


Email us at support@safelyhq.com if you have questions.

Report by
Loading...
Please provide location
Please provide location
Please provide report title
Please provide details
Please accept our Terms & Conditions
Get alerts and updates for your case! Your contact information is not shown on the website.

This information is not shown on the website. We can notify you of updates, and may contact you for more information to help resolve or follow up on your issue.

or
Please provide email or phone
Thank you for your report!

IMPORTANT - YOUR REPORT IS QUEUED - IT MAY TAKE UP TO 12 HOURS FOR YOUR REPORT TO SHOW ON OUR HOME PAGE (IF NOT OPTED AS PRIVATE)

Visit our learn pages for more helpful information or, email us: support@safelyhq.com

Goodbye! and best wishes in your recovery

Insulet Corporation Omnipod Automated Insulin Delivery System - recalled due to charging issue, USA

1 week ago

United States

Insulet Corporation (NASDAQ: PODD) (Insulet or the Company), today announced a Medical Device Correction for the Omnipod® 5 Automated Insulin Delivery System because of an issue with the Omnipod 5 Controller charging port and cable. This does not impact the Omnipod 5 Pod, the Omnipod® DASH Insulin Management System, the Omnipod® Insulin Management System, or compatible Android smartphone devices that have the Omnipod 5 App installed. These actions are taken voluntarily with the knowledge of the FDA. Insulet has received 24 reports that the Omnipod 5 Controller charging port (USB-C port) or cable (USB cable) are melting, deforming, or discoloring due to heat generated by a poor connection between the cable and the port.

The excess heat may cause minor burns if those areas of the Controller are touched or could lead to fire. No serious injuries have been reported to Insulet as a result of this issue.

Omnipod 5 users are being notified by email with instructions on how to detect and reduce the risk of an issue with the charging port or cable.

In case you experienced issues with this product, it is important to report it.

Company name: Insulet Corporation
Brand name: Insulet Corporation Omnipod
Product recalled: Automated Insulin Delivery System
Reason of the recall: Issue with the Omnipod 5 Controller charging port and cable
FDA Recall date: November 15, 2022

Source: fda.gov

472


Related Reports

Baxter International Inc. announced today it has issued an Urgent Medical Device Correction for the Volara System (home care) to reinforce important safety information regarding a possible risk of decrease in oxygen levels (oxygen desaturation) or injury that may result in lung tissue damage due to over-expansion... See More (barotrauma) in the home care environment. The Volara System is distributed in the United States.

These potential events may occur while using the Volara device in line with a ventilator with the required Volara ventilator adaptor or Volara patient circuit kit oscillation and lung expansion (OLE) therapy. This product is manufactured by Hillrom, which was acquired by Baxter in late 2021. As described in the Urgent Medical Device Correction, current patients should continue to use their Volara therapy as prescribed by their physician. Caregivers and/or patients should monitor for signs of respiratory distress (increased breathing rate, wheezing, bluish color around the mouth, inside the lips or in the fingernails, changes in alertness or drop in oxygen level) during Volara therapy when used in line with a ventilator.

Caregivers and/or patients who observe signs of respiratory distress should stop the Volara therapy immediately. If patients do not see improvement after stopping the Volara therapy, they should seek medical attention. Baxter received one report of a patient experiencing oxygen desaturation while using the Volara device in line with a ventilator in a home care environment. This Urgent Medical Device Correction applies to Volara System model numbers PVL1HCBA; M08594; and M08594A with in-line VENTILATOR adaptor (M07937 MODULE, OPTIMUS HANDSET 2) or Volara Patient Circuit Kit (M08473 OPTIMUS OLE AC PAT.CIRCUIT KIT that include M07937).

Company name: Baxter International Inc.
Brand name: Volara
Product recalled: Volara System (home care)
Reason of the recall: Possible risk of oxygen desaturation
FDA Recall date: June 02, 2022

Source: fda.gov
See Less
472


BD (Becton, Dickinson and Company), a leading global medical technology company, announced a voluntary recall on the BDTM Intraosseous Needle Set Kits, BDTM Intraosseous Manual Driver Kits and BDTM Intraosseous Powered Drivers. Certain lots within the expiration date of these intraosseous products may result in the following:... See More

- Difficulty separating the stylet from the intraosseous needle, where increased force required to remove the stylet from the intraosseous needle results in inadvertent removal of the entire needle assembly during placement or inability to remove the stylet from an indwelling intraosseous needle, both resulting in functional loss of intraosseous access.

- Needle safety mechanism on the stylet not deploying post placement of the intraosseous needle and removal of the stylet from the needle.

- Metal discs intended to connect the needle assembly to the magnet in the powered driver sticking unexpectedly to the magnet, rendering the driver unable to be used.

These issues may result in delays in care due to limited or non-functioning intraosseous access or could also lead to needlestick injuries.

Impacted products include:

- Needle Kit for Powered Driver 15mm x 15Ga. Catalog No.: D015151NK. UDI: See the link below. Lot No.: See the link below. Expiration Date See the link below. Product Package Size: 1 device per package.
- Manual Driver Needle Kit 15mm x 15Ga. Catalog No.: D015151MK. UDI: See the link below. Lot No.: See the link below. Expiration Date See the link below. Product Package Size: 1 device per package.
- Needle Kit for Powered Driver 25mm x 15Ga. Catalog No.: D015251NK. UDI: See the link below. Lot No.: See the link below. Expiration Date See the link below. Product Package Size: 1 device per package.
- Manual Driver Needle Kit 25mm x 15Ga. Catalog No.: D015251MK. UDI: See the link below. Lot No.: See the link below. Expiration Date See the link below. Product Package Size: 1 device per package.
- Needle Kit for Powered Driver 35mm x 15Ga. Catalog No.: D015351NK. UDI: See the link below. Lot No.: See the link below. Expiration Date See the link below. Product Package Size: 1 device per package.
- Manual Driver Needle Kit 35mm x 15Ga. Catalog No.: D015351MK. UDI: See the link below. Lot No.: See the link below. Expiration Date See the link below. Product Package Size: 1 device per package.
- Needle Kit for Powered Driver 45mm x 15Ga. Catalog No.: D015451NK. UDI: See the link below. Lot No.: See the link below. Expiration Date See the link below. Product Package Size: 1 device per package.
- Manual Driver Needle Kit 45mm x 15Ga. Catalog No.: D015451MK. UDI: See the link below. Lot No.: See the link below. Expiration Date See the link below. Product Package Size: 1 device per package.
- Needle Kit for Powered Driver 55mm x 15Ga. Catalog No.: D015551NK. UDI: See the link below. Lot No.: See the link below. Expiration Date See the link below. Product Package Size: 1 device per package.
- Manual Driver Needle Kit 55mm x 15Ga. Catalog No.: D015551MK. UDI: See the link below. Lot No.: See the link below. Expiration Date See the link below. Product Package Size: 1 device per package.
- Intraosseous Powered Driver (drill). Catalog No.: D001001. UDI: 801741163579. Lot No.: All. Expiration Date All. Product Package Size: 1 device per package.

Customers should immediately review their inventory for the catalog and lot numbers listed above. Affected needle kits should be destroyed in compliance with the health care institution’s process for disposal. The use of affected intraosseous powered drivers should be paused until a BD representative provides instruction that it is safe for use. There are no replacement products currently.

In case you experienced harm from this product, it is important to report it. It can help to detect & resolve issues and prevent others from being harmed, and it enables better surveillance.

Company name: BD
Brand name: BDTM
Product recalled: Intraosseous Needle Set Kits, Intraosseous Manual Driver Kits, Intraosseous Powered Drivers
Reason of the recall: Product issues may result in delays in care due to limited or non-functioning intraosseous access or could also lead to needlestick injuries
FDA Recall date: June 22, 2022

Source: fda.gov
See Less
472


These masks may continue to be used according to the updated instructions and labeling if patients or people in close proximity to them do not have implanted metallic medical devices or metallic objects in the body.

Royal Philips’ (NYSE: PHG; AEX: PHIA) subsidiary Philips Respironics is alerting... See More users of certain CPAP or Bi-Level PAP therapy masks with magnetic headgear clips or straps that these devices should not be used by or near patients and their household members, caregivers and bed partners who have metallic implanted devices or metallic objects (such as metallic splinters) in the body. The magnetic headgear clips are used to attach the headgear straps to the masks, which is a method that is commonly used in the sleep therapy devices industry.

This is a voluntary notification to users of specific CPAP or Bi-Level PAP therapy masks containing such magnetic clips to inform them of the updated instructions and labeling. All users should read and follow Philips Respironics’ voluntarily updated warning and added contraindication described below. This represents a new and industry-leading practice.

Contraindication: Use of the mask is contraindicated for patients and their household members, caregivers and bed partners that may be in close vicinity to patients using the masks, that have implanted devices that may be affected by magnets, including but not limited to:
- Pacemakers
- Implantable cardioverter defibrillators (ICD)
- Neurostimulators
- Magnetic metallic implants/electrodes/valves placed in upper limbs, torso, or higher (i.e., neck and head)
- Cerebral spinal fluid (CSF) shunts (e.g., ventriculo peritoneal (VP) shunt)
- Aneurysm clips
- Embolic coils
- Intracranial aneurysm intravascular flow disruption devices
- Metallic cranial plates, screws, burr hole covers, and bone substitute devices
- Metallic splinters in the eye
- Ocular implants (e.g., glaucoma implants, retinal implants)
- Certain contact lenses with metal
- Implants to restore hearing or balance that have an implanted magnet (such as cochlear implants, implanted bone conduction hearing devices, and auditory brainstem implants)
- Magnetic denture attachments
- Metallic gastrointestinal clips
- Metallic stents (e.g., aneurysm, coronary, tracheobronchial, biliary)
- Implantable ports and pumps (e.g., insulin pumps)
- Hypoglossal nerve stimulators
- Devices labeled as MR (Magnetic Resonance) unsafe
- Magnetic metallic implants not labeled for MR or not evaluated for safety in a magnetic field

Patients should stop using the affected mask if the implant/medical device is contraindicated against the mask magnets. Patients should consult their physician immediately to determine if another mask can be used for their therapy. In the interim, switch to a non-magnetic mask if available, for continued therapy.

Patients should properly dispose of the mask that has magnets after an alternative is obtained. These masks may continue to be used according to the updated instructions and labeling if patients or people in close proximity to them do not have implanted metallic medical devices or metallic objects in the body.

Warning: Magnets with a magnetic field strength of 400 mT are used in the mask. With the exception of the devices identified in the contraindication, ensure that the mask is kept at least 6 inches (approx. 15 cm) away from any other medical implants or medical devices that can be impacted by the magnetic fields to avoid possible effects from localized magnetic fields. This includes household members, caregivers, and bed partners that may be in close vicinity to patients that use the masks.

Impacted masks include: More than 17 million masks containing magnetic clips have been distributed by Philips Respironics to date. As of August 30, 2022, Philips Respironics has received 14 reports of patients suggesting that the mask magnets may have impacted their medical devices including pacemaker interference, pacemaker failure leading to replacement, need of shunt adjustment, resetting of automatic implantable cardioverter defibrillator (AICD), seizures, defibrillator shutting off periodically, arrhythmia, irregular blood pressure, change in heartbeats, and cognitive issues.

Patients may contact their Durable Medical Equipment (DME) provider, which supplied the masks affected by this notice. This voluntary medical device corrective action has been reported to the regulatory agencies in the countries where these masks are available.

In case you experienced harm from this product, it is important to report it. It can help to detect & resolve issues and prevent others from being harmed, and it enables better surveillance.

Company name: Royal Philips’ subsidiary Philips Respironics
Brand name: Philips
Product recalled: Certain CPAP or Bi-Level PAP therapy masks with magnetic headgear clips or straps
Reason of the recall: potential risk of serious injury

Source: fda.gov
See Less
472


Family Dollar is initiating a voluntary retail level product recall of certain products regulated by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) that were stored and inadvertently shipped to certain stores on or around May 1, 2022 through June 10, 2022 due to product being stored outside... See More of labeled temperature requirements.  This notice covers the recall of Over-the-Counter Medical Devices. An earlier notice issued July 21, 2022 covered a related recall of Over-the-Counter Pharmaceutical Products. To date, Family Dollar has not received any consumer complaints or reports of illness related to this recall.  This recall is being conducted out of an abundance of caution.

- Recalled products:

900260 900260 CLEARBLUE SMART COUNTDOWN PRGNCY TST 1CT
900794 900794 LS SKYN NON LATEX LUBRICATED CONDOM 3CT
901260 901260 VERIQUICK PREGNANCY TEST 1CT
902343 902343 FIRST RESPONSE 2 CT
903409 903409 SKYN ORIGINAL NON LATEX CONDOM 12CT
903415 903415 SKYN ELITE NON LATEX CONDOM 12CT
939504 939504 VERIQUICK PREGNANCY TEST 1 CT
900752 900752 AT HOME MARIJUANA TEST STRIP
902816 902816 TROJAN ULTRA RIBBED LUBED 3CT
903756 903756 VERIQUICK PREGNANCY TEST 2 CT
999763 999763 TROJAN ULTRA THIN CONDOM LATEX 3CT
998221 998221 SKYN ELITE LARGE NON LATEX CONDOM 12CT
998869 998869 PREFERRED UTI TEST 1 CT
900265 900265 LIFESTYLES ULTRA SENSITIVE CONDOMS 12CT
900531 900531 CLEAR EYES CONTCT LENS DRPS LBRCTNG .5FO
999009 999009 B L BIOTRU MULTI PURPOSE SOLUTION 4 FLOZ
902274 902274 GS SALINE SOLUTION 12FL OZ
901443 901443 KY JELLY LUBRICANT 2 FL OZ
901960 901960 OPTI FREE REPLENISH MULTI PURPOSE 2 OZ
999801 999801 SIMPLY SALINE NASAL MIST 3.1 OZ
900457 OPTI FREE PURE MST DSINFCTNG SLTN 4FL OZ
902139 902139 DENTEMP ONE STEP .077OZ
906018 906018 FIXODENT ORG CREAM 2.4OZ
998762 998762 DRTALBOT TDDLR TTHPSTE BRSH TUTTI FRUTTI
905076 905076 CURAD STRNG WATRPRF STRIP 1IN 20CT
906312 906312 GS DENTURE CLEANSER GRN TAB 40CT
999619 999619 FIXODENT ADH CREAM ULTRA MAX HOLD 2.2OZ
999037 999037 CURAD FIRST AID KIT
903377 903377 POLIGRIP POWER MAX HOLD 2.2OZ
999417 999417 NEW SKIN LIQUID BANDAGE CLEAR .3FL OZ
900737 900737 TRVL KIT TOTHBRSH CAP PASTE IN POUCH 1CT
901239 901239 FIXODENT ORG CREAM TRAVEL .75OZ
906131 906131 POLIDENT DENTURE CLNS TAB 28CT
900334 900334 POLIGRIP ADH CREAM FREE 2.4OZ
906023 906023 GS DENTURE CLEAN OVRNT TAB 40CT
901634 901634 POLIDENT DENTURE CLEANSERS 84 CT
901777 901777 POLIDENT OVERNIGHT WHITENING TAB 28CT
906402 906402 FIXODENT ADH CREAM WITH SCOPE 2OZ
999632 999632 POLIGRIP EXTRACARE ADHESIVE CREAM 2.2OZ
900085 900085 SUPER POLIGRIP ADH CREAM .75OZ
900723 900723 POLIGRIP DENTURE ADHESIVE ORIGINAL 2.4OZ

This recall goes to the retail store level. Not all of the products listed were sent to all stores. Family Dollar has notified its affected stores asking them to check their stock immediately and to quarantine and discontinue the sale of any affected product. Customers that may have bought affected product may return such product to the Family Dollar store where they were purchased without receipt. 

This recall does not apply to Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, Rhode Island, Vermont, Washington, Alaska, or Hawaii as Family Dollar does not have any stores in Alaska or Hawaii and no Family Dollar stores in any of the other states received any products subject to this recall. Customers should contact their physician or health care provider if they have experienced any problems that may be related to using these products.

Company name: Family Dollar
Brand name: Multiple brand names
Product recalled: Various OTC medical products
Reason of the recall: Product was stored outside of labeled temperature requirements.
FDA Recall date: September 16, 2022

Source: fda.gov
See Less
473


Baxter International Inc. announced today it has issued an Urgent Medical Device Correction for the WatchCare Incontinence Management System due to potential for radio frequency (RF) interference with other medical devices. The WatchCare System is distributed in the United States.

This Urgent Medical Device Correction applies to... See More Centrella Bed with WatchCare product number P7900B; WatchCare System for VersaCare Bed Rev. A-J product number P00697901; WatchCare System for VersaCare Bed Rev. K product number P00697902; WatchCare System for Progressa Bed product number P00697903; and WatchCare System for Centrella Bed product number P00697905.

The WatchCare system is designed to discreetly alert the caregiver of an incontinence event. Although the WatchCare system has been developed to comply with the most recent RF standards, it radiates RF that might affect other devices in the vicinity, including devices on both patients and staff members. This RF interference could result in erroneous readings or additional malfunctions of these other devices and could therefore result in inappropriate medical intervention. Depending on the intended use of the device that malfunctions, there may be different hazardous situations that could occur. This product is manufactured by Hillrom, which was acquired by Baxter in late 2021. Baxter is also issuing an updated customer notification letter for this correction, replacing the previous letter issued on September 30, 2022. To date, interference in all cases but two is known to have occurred at distances less than one meter. There is insufficient data about distance on the remaining two reported interferences.

Of note, Baxter is informing users of the following potential hazards, though additional devices may be affected:
- Insulin pump/blood glucose sensor: Sensor readings can be affected and result in overdosing of insulin related to incorrect high glucose readings; as a precaution, users should be vigilant of any erratic or incorrect (high or low) glucose level(s) or insulin dosing events
- Fetal monitor/doppler: May cause "phantom" incorrect fetal heart tone readings up to 200 bpm; as a precaution, users should be vigilant of any erratic or incorrect (high or low) fetal heart tones
- Telemetry devices: Could cause telemetry “artifact” of unknown specificity; as a precaution, users should be vigilant of any telemetry rhythm displays that do not match patient’s clinical presentation
- Bladder scanner: May cause interference of unknown specificity; as a precaution, users should be vigilant of any potential false (elevated or low) residual urine volume readings
- Infusion injection pump: May cause interference of unknown specificity; as a precaution, users should be vigilant of any erratic or incorrect dosing events

Since this issue may affect blood glucose sensors, insulin pumps, fetal monitors, and general infusion pumps among other devices, serious harm or death may occur. This issue can affect medical devices on patients as well as staff caring for patients. No serious injuries or deaths have been reported. Users and facilities should immediately locate all affected devices and stop use of all WatchCare system accessories where possible until this functionality is temporarily disabled and while Baxter continues to work to determine the cause of this problem. Baxter will contact users to arrange for WatchCare to be temporarily disabled. Until all RF capabilities are disabled and/or all devices are removed from clinical care areas, be aware that RF emission from a functioning WatchCare device may potentially impact other devices (including, but not limited to, insulin pumps/blood glucose sensors, fetal monitor/dopplers, infusion pumps, telemetry devices, and bladder scanners).

Please double-check all unexpected or atypical results and monitor infusions closely, if possible. Until this issue is resolved, use standard, non-RF-based, incontinence management pads. Baxter is monitoring reports of RF interference and validating the impact the WatchCare device may have on other devices in the vicinity. Baxter is also investigating improvement opportunities and will provide a follow-up communication to users once available.

Baxter is voluntarily issuing this Urgent Medical Device Correction with the knowledge of the U.S. Food and Drug Administration.

Company name: Baxter International Inc.
Brand name: WatchCare
Affected product: Incontinence management system
Reason of the Urgent Medical Device Correction: Potential for radio frequency (RF) interference with other medical devices.
FDA Recall date: October 24, 2022

Source: fda.gov
See Less
472


Whele LLC, of Boston, MA, is voluntarily recalling its Mighty Bliss Electric Heating Pad, due to product safety concerns. Use of this product may lead to burns, mild shocks, or rashes/irritation. Product was sold via Amazon.com and Walmart.com. We received 286 complaints between July 2021 to September... See More 2022 related to the product overheating, sparking, burning, or presenting other electrical problems. 31 of these complaints reported injuries such as mild shocks, burns, and rashes or irritation.

This recall applies to 544,212 Mighty Bliss Electric Heating Pad units manufactured between 08JAN21 to 03JAN22 and distributed from 29JUL21 through 21JUL22. Model Numbers and Descriptions Below:
- MB-001 (NA-H1121B): Large (12” x 24”) Blue Electric Heating Pad
- MB-002 (NA-H21C): Extra-Large (20” x 24”) Blue Electric Heating Pad
- PE-MtyBls-HeatPad-12x24-Gry-V2(NA-H1121B): Large (12” x 24”) Grey Electric Heating Pad

The product lot number can be found directly on the heating pad listed in black text beneath the product instructions.

Company name: Whele LLC
Brand name: Mighty Bliss
Product recalled: Heating pads
Reason of the recall: Use of product may lead to burns, mild shocks, or rashes and irritation
FDA Recall date: October 24, 2022

This recall has been initiated due to product safety concerns. Use of this product may lead to electric shocks and/or skin irritation, rashes, blisters, or burns. Severe burns may result in infection or formation of scar tissue.

Customer/User Immediately cease use of the product. Distributor Immediately examine your inventory and quarantine the product subject to recall. We will be in contact to gather any remaining inventory for destruction. If you may have further distributed this product, please identify your customers and notify them within two (2) business days of this product recall.

Source: fda.gov
See Less
472


Teleflex Incorporated (NYSE: TFX), a leading global provider of medical technologies for critical care and surgery, has announced a worldwide recall of affected lots of the below-referenced Gibeck® Iso-Gard® Filter products. The Gibeck® Iso-Gard® Filter is a bacterial and viral filter, intended for connection to respiratory equipment... See More in intensive care units and operating theatres to protect the equipment from potential airborne contaminants. If the filter splits or detaches during use, the functionality and efficiency of the device may be compromised, potentially resulting in a leakage and insufficient air supply to the patient with potential desaturation.

The products involved in the recall are listed below. Additional detail about how to identify the affected products is available in the recall letter.

Product Codes: 19012. Commercial Name: Iso-Gard® Filter S with Expandi-Flex/Elbow

Product Codes: 19012T. Commercial Name: Iso-Gard® Filter S with Expandi-Flex/Elbow, Tethered Cap

Product Codes: 191667-000100. Commercial Name: Filter + Catheter Mount

Product Codes: 19211; 19212. Commercial Name: Iso-Gard® Filter S

Product Codes: 19261; 19272. Commercial Name: Iso-Gard® Filter S with Expandi-Flex

Product Codes: 19261T; 19262T; 19272T. Commercial Name: Iso-Gard® Filter S with Expandi-Flex, Tethered Cap

Product Codes: 19211T; 19212T. Commercial Name: Iso-Gard® Filter S, Tethered Cap

Note: This recall is for specific lots of the above-referenced product codes.

In case you experienced harm from these products, it is important to report it. It can help to detect & resolve issues and prevent others from being harmed, and it enables better surveillance.

Company name: Teleflex Incorporated
Brand name: Gibeck® and Iso-Gard®
Product recalled: Bacterial and viral filters
Reason of the recall: Bacterial and viral filters
FDA Recall date: November 04, 2022

Source: fda.gov
See Less
472


Insulet Corporation (NASDAQ: PODD) (Insulet or the Company), announced on October 17, 2022, a Medical Device Correction for all Omnipod DASH® Personal Diabetes Managers (PDMs) distributed globally. This action was taken voluntarily with the knowledge of the FDA and other regulatory agencies. Insulet received reports from Omnipod... See More DASH users regarding PDM battery issues, including battery swelling and leakage, and in rare cases, extreme overheating, which has resulted in reports of fire.

The Company’s investigation determined that the Omnipod DASH PDM is at increased risk of malfunction if overcharged beyond the maximum battery voltage, which could potentially lead to serious injury or death. There have been 50 complaints about this issue. No serious injuries or deaths have been reported as a result of this potential issue. As previously communicated to Omnipod DASH users, Insulet has identified an update to the Omnipod DASH PDM that will resolve this issue.

The Company expects to begin shipping updated Omnipod DASH PDMs to all current Omnipod DASH customers in the coming months. All affected Omnipod DASH consumers are being notified by email and local mail. Insulet has been providing customers with instructions to help reduce the risk of PDM battery issues.

This Medical Device Correction does not affect Omnipod DASH Pods, the Omnipod® Insulin Management System, or the Omnipod® 5 Automated Insulin Delivery System.

In case you experienced harm from this product, it is important to report it. It can help to detect & resolve issues and prevent others from being harmed, and it enables better surveillance.

Company name: Insulet Corporation
Brand name: Insulet Corporation Omnipod DASH
Product recalled: Personal Diabetes Managers
Reason of the recall: Battery issue: battery swelling, leakage, and in rare cases, extreme overheating, which has resulted in reports of fire.
FDA Recall date: November 05, 2022

Source: fda.gov
See Less
472


Stroll on State turned dark Saturday night as the power went out for over 600 customers in Downtown Rockford just before 7 p.m. A transformer reportedly blew, and power lines were down on the street near Madison and Market.

Outage link: comed.com
Source: mystateline.com
Published: 2022-11-27 See Less


Nearly 4,500 buildings are without power in St. Charles and Jefferson Parishes, primarily in the Kenner area, after severe weather passed through the area.

Outage link: etrviewoutage.com
Source: wbrz.com
Published: 2022-11-26 See Less


Recent Interesting Reports

I Received two empty, 5 inch by 7 inch yellow bubble envelopes addressed to me from
“Shipper Center” “1701 Belle Meade Ct” “Lawrenceville GA 30043 “USPS FIRST CLASS-PKG” Even says “U.S. Postage Paid Permit No. 29616 eVS”
Barcode numbers are:
“9300 1903 2258 1371 5857 0202 07”... See More
“9300 1903 2258 1343 1083 1507 39”
I am very concerned about this as I have children who check my mail sometimes and for them to be empty, I can only think the worst. Please find out who is doing this and put a stop to it. I also do not want my info out there for everyone.
See Less
753


Didn't order a dolin youpin, received today from Tracy Ca.

I'm in Edinburgh See Less
801


AO
anonymous7967
I just got one of these today I didn't order it
Reply 4 days ago
CA
C..................e
Me too. I got one today and didn’t order one
Reply 4 days ago
TO
t..........t
So did I! I received one I did not order!!
Reply 2 days ago
TO
t........4
I got one yesterday. Why are we getting these?
Reply 2 days ago
I received a package that I did not order, I sent it back and the original Shipment did not received it and I received it back. I received a package with a Louis Vuitton wallet that I never ordered, with a bill of $350.00. I opened the... See More shipment because it did not have a name on the shipment. When I went to the postal office they said that the address did not exist, but they’d attempt to deliver it anyway. The shipment was then returned to my addresss. The Shipment was mailed from 2800 Franklin Rd Indianapolis In. 46219. I suspect it’s a scam of some sort but I don’t know what the motive is. Maybe a chip scanner within the wallet to steal credit card information. See Less
1.3K


SA
s...........y
Very odd .. I’m glad you came across more informative information to share .. I can’t believe the address doesn’t exist!! It’s scary to know who had your information or what is the reason and how are they able to ship labels from this nonexistent address! I’m a bit concerned due to the fact I had a pkg I received from that address with my name and address on it with a pair of cheaply made socks but under my label I peeled it back and there was a label from origin China but labeled boots with my name and address.Once again Very odd and disturbing
Reply 2 weeks ago
5B
anonymous7777
i received the exact same package today. cheaply made socks saying something like tomorrow is another day
Reply 2 weeks ago
Have received 2 packages from here that I didn't order. Data cable set
I'm in Aurora
one is 555 E Orange Show Rd San Bermardino,CA 92408 (misspelled on the label) The other one is Online seller 188 South Mountain House Parkway Tracy, CA 95377 See Less
5.0K


Last 30 days